Martin Balsam
Martin Balsam
Martin Henry Balsam (November 4, 1919 – February 13, 1996) was an American character actor. He is best known for a number of film roles, including detective Milton Arbogast in Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho (1960), Arnold Burns in A Thousand Clowns (1965), which earned him the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, Juror #1 in 12 Angry Men (1957), and Mr. Green in The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974), as well as for his role as Murray Klein in the television sitcom Archie Bunker's Place (1979–1983).
Known For Acting
Most Rating 6.854
Birthday 1919-11-04
Place of Birth Bronx, New York, USA
Also Known As
The Brother from Space
1988

The Brother from Space

Tora! Tora! Tora!
1970

Tora! Tora! Tora!

Miles to Go Before I Sleep
1975

Miles to Go Before I Sleep

Siege
1978

Siege

Trilogy
1969

Trilogy

12 Angry Men
1957

12 Angry Men

Catch-22
1970

Catch-22

The Hassled Hooker
1972

The Hassled Hooker

Night of Terror
1972

Night of Terror

Mitchell
1975

Mitchell

The Stone Killer
1973

The Stone Killer

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
1973

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

Blood and Diamonds
1977

Blood and Diamonds

Season For Assassins
1975

Season For Assassins

Contract on Cherry Street
1977

Contract on Cherry Street

Confessions of a Police Captain
1971

Confessions of a Police Captain

Meet Him And Die
1976

Meet Him And Die

The Man
1972

The Man

The Old Man Who Cried Wolf
1970

The Old Man Who Cried Wolf

Second Serve
1986

Second Serve

The Warning
1980

The Warning

Gardenia
1979

Gardenia

Counselor at Crime
1973

Counselor at Crime

The Storyteller
1977

The Storyteller

The Goodbye People
1986

The Goodbye People

Kids Like These
1987

Kids Like These

The Love Tapes
1980

The Love Tapes

All the President's Men
1976

All the President's Men

Murder on the Orient Express
1974

Murder on the Orient Express

The Anderson Tapes
1971

The Anderson Tapes

Two-Minute Warning
1976

Two-Minute Warning

The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
1974

The Taking of Pelham One Two Three

A Thousand Clowns
1965

A Thousand Clowns

The Six Million Dollar Man
1973

The Six Million Dollar Man

The Sentinel
1977

The Sentinel

The Good Guys and the Bad Guys
1969

The Good Guys and the Bad Guys

Eyes Behind the Stars
1978

Eyes Behind the Stars

Cry, Onion!
1975

Cry, Onion!

The Salamander
1981

The Salamander

Me, Natalie
1969

Me, Natalie

Murder in Space
1985

Murder in Space

A Brand New Life
1973

A Brand New Life

Aunt Mary
1979

Aunt Mary

Brothers in Blood
1987

Brothers in Blood

The People vs. Jean Harris
1981

The People vs. Jean Harris

Chronicle of a Homicide
1972

Chronicle of a Homicide

Trapped Beneath the Sea
1974

Trapped Beneath the Sea

Queenie
1987

Queenie

Around the World of Mike Todd
1968

Around the World of Mike Todd

I Want to Live
1983

I Want to Live

Concerning a Woman of Sin
1949

Concerning a Woman of Sin

The Defender (Studio One)
1957

The Defender (Studio One)

A Man Is Ten Feet Tall
1955

A Man Is Ten Feet Tall

Little Big Man
1970

Little Big Man

Death Wish 3
1985

Death Wish 3

Al Capone
1959

Al Capone

The Delta Force
1986

The Delta Force

The Bedford Incident
1965

The Bedford Incident

Everybody Go Home!
1960

Everybody Go Home!

After the Fox
1966

After the Fox

Death Rage
1976

Death Rage

The Last Match
1990

The Last Match

Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed?
1963

Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed?

Hunters Are for Killing
1970

Hunters Are for Killing

Raid on Entebbe
1976

Raid on Entebbe

The Enemy Before Us
1970

The Enemy Before Us

Breakfast at Tiffany's
1961

Breakfast at Tiffany's

Psycho
1960

Psycho

Cape Fear
1962

Cape Fear

Time Limit
1957

Time Limit

Middle of the Night
1959

Middle of the Night

Ada
1961

Ada

Innocent Prey
1984

Innocent Prey

The House on Garibaldi Street
1979

The House on Garibaldi Street

Legend of the Spirit Dog
1997

Legend of the Spirit Dog

The Silence of the Hams
1994

The Silence of the Hams

Seven Days in May
1964

Seven Days in May

Cuba
1979

Cuba

P.I. Private Investigations
1987

P.I. Private Investigations

The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case
1976

The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case

Conquered City
1962

Conquered City

The Child Saver
1988

The Child Saver

Harlow
1965

Harlow

Silver Bears
1977

Silver Bears

Rainbow
1978

Rainbow

St. Elmo's Fire
1985

St. Elmo's Fire

The Carpetbaggers
1964

The Carpetbaggers

Cape Fear
1991

Cape Fear

There Goes The Bride
1980

There Goes The Bride

La colonna infame
1972

La colonna infame

Hombre
1967

Hombre

Two Evil Eyes
1990

Two Evil Eyes

Smiling Maniacs
1975

Smiling Maniacs

Marjorie Morningstar
1958

Marjorie Morningstar

O. Henry's Christmas
1996

O. Henry's Christmas

Night of 100 Stars
1982

Night of 100 Stars

On the Waterfront
1954

On the Waterfront

The Six Million Dollar Man: Wine, Women and War
1973

The Six Million Dollar Man: Wine, Women and War

La Classe américaine
1993

La Classe américaine